WAEC Timetable 2024/2025 PDF Download

Waec 2024

WAEC Timetable 2024/2025 PDF Download: If you’re taking the WASSCE in 2024/2025, you’ll want to get your hands on the WAEC timetable. It’s a big help for planning your study times, knowing when your exams are, and making sure you follow the rules.

Here’s a simple guide on how to find, download, and print out the WAEC timetable. We’ll also throw in some easy tips to help you study smart and do great on the WASSCE. Keep an eye out for all the info and advice!

READ ALSO: WAEC Registration 2024/2025 Form, Fee, Deadline & Guidelines

Table of Contents

WAEC 2024 Examination Starting and Ending Date (May/June)

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the 2024 May/June exam series for school candidates. The exams will kick off on Tuesday, April 30th, 2024, and will run for six weeks, concluding on Tuesday, June 25th, 2024.

WAEC Timetable 2024/2025

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) is an established authority that conducts the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for students in their final year of senior secondary school. This examination is a significant educational milestone for students residing in five English-speaking West African countries: Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia, Liberia, and Sierra Leone.

The WASSCE is a comprehensive test that evaluates the academic achievements and capabilities of students across a broad spectrum of subjects, which include the sciences, arts, and commercial studies. The performance in these exams is crucial as it often determines the future educational and career opportunities for the candidates.

To facilitate a smooth examination process, WAEC releases a detailed schedule known as the WAEC timetable. This timetable is meticulously planned and published well in advance of the actual exam dates, usually a few months prior. It serves as an essential tool for students, educators, and schools, providing them with the necessary information to prepare for the examinations effectively.

The timetable outlines the specific dates and times allocated for each subject’s examination, tailored to the curricular requirements of each participating country. By having access to this schedule, students can devise a strategic study plan, allowing them to allocate sufficient time for revision and practice in each subject area.

The latest WAEC timetable for the academic session of 2024/2025 has been made available, catering to the needs of science, arts, and commerce students in all the listed countries. This updated schedule is designed to help students navigate their exam preparations with clarity and focus, aiming to enhance their readiness for this pivotal academic challenge.

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECTPAPER DURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 30th April, 2024SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC7033Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
Thursday, 2nd May, 2024SC1152Stenography 2(Essay)**40mins08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs
SC1151Stenography 1(Objective)**40mins09:10 hrs. – 09:50 hrs
SC7192Garment Making 2 (Essay)**40mins08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs
SC7191Garment Making 1 (Objective)**45mins09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs
SC7162Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**50mins08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs
SC7161Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**40mins09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6162Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)**1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6161Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)**45mins09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs
SC6242Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)**1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6241Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)**1hr09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC6262Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)**1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6261Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)**1hr09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7172Cosmetology 2 (Essay)**1hr 20mins08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs
SC7171Cosmetology 1 (Objective)**40mins09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC6172Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6171Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)**45mins10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC6272Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6271Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**45mins10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC7182Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)**1hr 40mins08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs
SC7181Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)**45mins10:10 hrs. – 10:55 hrs
SC2172Tourism 2 (Essay)**1hr 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs
SC2171Tourism 1 (Objective)**40mins10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC6202Furniture Making 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC6201Furniture Making 1 (Objective)**45mins10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1082Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1081Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)**50mins10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC5132Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)****1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7212Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7211Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)**1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7223Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC1153Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing) **1hr 38mins13:00 hrs. – 14:38 hrs
Friday, 3rd May, 2024SC6123Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs
SC6282Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)**1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6281Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)**45mins09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs
SC6302Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6301Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)**1hr10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC5192Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5191Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**40mins10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs
SC5182Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5181Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)**40mins10:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs
SC1102Data Processing 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1101Data Processing 1 (Objective)**1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7222Photography 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7221Photography 1 (Objective)**1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6132Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)**2hrs 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC6131Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)**45mins10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6192Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)**2hrs 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC6191Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)**45mins10:45 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6273Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs (1st Set)
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6263Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)**1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00hrs. – 13:00hrs (2nd Set)
SC6103Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6173Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6293Upholstery 3 (Practical)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6243Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6113Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)**3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs (1st Set)
12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
SC1132Office Practice 2 (Essay)**2hrs 10mins14:30 hrs. – 16:40 hrs
SC1131Office Practice 1 (Objective)**1hr16:40 hrs. – 17:40 hrs
SC1172Store Management 2 (Essay)**2hrs14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
SC1171Store Management 1 (Objective)**1hr16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs
SC6232Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)******2hrs14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)******1hr16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs
Monday, 6th May, 2024SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1061Shorthand1hr 15mins13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs
SC7022Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)1hr 15mins13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs
SC7021Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs
Tuesday, 7th May, 2024SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 8th May, 2024SC1022Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)2hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs
SC1021Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)50mins10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC6182Computer Studies 2 (Essay)**1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6181Computer Studies 1 (Objective)**1hr09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1012Business Management 2 (Essay)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC1011Business Management 1 (Objective)1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 9th May, 2024SC7163Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **40mins08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs
SC7173Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) **1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
SC6212GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)**1hr 35mins08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs
SC6211GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)**45mins10:05 hrs. – 10:50 hrs
SC6252Mining 2 (Essay)**2hrs 5mins08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs
SC6251Mining 1 (Objective)**40mins10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1142Salesmanship 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1141Salesmanship 1 (Objective)**50mins10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC7202Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7201Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)**1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7193Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work) **45mins10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs
SC1092Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1091Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)**50mins10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC1162Store Keeping 2 (Essay)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC1161Store Keeping 1 (Objective)**50mins10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs
SC5102Science (Core) 2 (Essay)***1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC5101Science (Core) 1 (Objective)***1hr10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC5103Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***2hrs12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC6122Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)**1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC6121Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)**45mins14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs
SC6292Upholstery 2 (Essay)**1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC6291Upholstery 1 (Objective)**1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC6102Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs
SC6101Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)**1hr14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs
SC6112Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)**1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs
SC6111Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)**1hr14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 10th May, 2024SC5112Physical Education 2 (Essay)1hr 20mins08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs
SC5111Physical Education 1 (Objective)50mins09:50 hrs. – 10:40 hrs
SC5113/BPhysical Education 3(Theory of Practice)*2hrs14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 13th May, 2024SC5083Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 45mins08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs
SC6012Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)1hr11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC6011Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs
SC6142Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **1hr11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC6141Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) **1hr12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs
SC3012Arabic 2 (Essay)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3011Arabic 1 (Objective)50mins15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs
Tuesday, 14th May, 2024SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs
SC5023/AAgricultural Science 3 (Practical)1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5023/BAgricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC3272Hausa 2 (Essay)**2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3271Hausa 1 (Objective)**1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3282Igbo 2 (Essay)**2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3281Igbo 1 (Objective)**1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3292Yoruba 2 (Essay)**2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3291Yoruba 1 (Objective)**1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3302Edo 2 (Essay)**2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3301Edo 1 (Objective)**1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3312Efik 2 (Essay)**2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3311Efik 1 (Objective)**1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC3322Ibibio 2 (Essay)**2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC3321Ibibio 1 (Objective)**1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 15th May, 2024SC3022English Language 2(Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC3021English Language 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC3023/BEnglish Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /****45mins13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs
Thursday, 16th May, 2024SC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5053/DChemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /*1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs
SC6042Building Construction 2 (Essay)1hr11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC6041Building Construction 1 (Objective)45mins12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs
SC5022Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)2hrs 10mins13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs
SC5021Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)50mins15:10 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Friday, 17th May, 2024SC2102Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs
SC2101Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs
SC7012Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)1hrs 30mins14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
SC7011Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hr16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs
Monday, 20th May, 2024SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 21st May, 2024SC1042Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC1041Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)1hr11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs
SC5122Physics 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs
SC5121Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs
Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024SC5052Chemistry 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC5051Chemistry 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7052Music 2 (Essay)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC7051Music 1 (Objective)1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 23rd May, 2024SC5042Biology 2 (Essay)1hr 40mins08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs
SC5041Biology 1 (Objective)50mins10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs
SC6072Metalwork 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs
SC6071Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs
Friday, 24th May, 2024SC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC5043/BBiology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /*2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins14:30 hrs. – 17:00 hrs
Monday, 27th May, 2024SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6153Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7032Home Management 2 (Essay)1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs
SC7031Home Management 1 (Objective)1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
Tuesday, 28th May, 2024SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs (1st Set)
11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs
SC2072History 2 (Essay)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC2071History 1 (Objective)1hr15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 29th May, 2024SC7042Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)***2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
SC7041Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)***1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) ***1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs
SC5183Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5193Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)**1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)
SC6283Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6133Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)**2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6163Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)**3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6203Furniture Making 3 (Practical)**3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7213Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)**3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC6303Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)**3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7203Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)**4hrs08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs (1st Set)
13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)
SC7183Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)**4hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 13:00 hrs (1st Set)
13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs (2nd Set)
Thursday, 30th May, 2024SC4022General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 31st May, 2024SC2042Geography 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2041Geography 1(Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins14:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Monday, 3rd June, 2024SC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/DPhysics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /*2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC6183Computer Studies 3 (Practical)**2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 13:40 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC1112Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ ****2hrs13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC1111Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ ****50mins15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Tuesday, 4th June, 2024SC2032Economics 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2031Economics 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3042French 2 (Essay)1hr 15mins13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
SC3041French 1 (Objective)1hr14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Wednesday, 5th June, 2024SC2022Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2021Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2081Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)50mins10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6032Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
SC6031Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 6th June, 2024SC2052Government 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2051Government 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6052Electronics 2 (Essay)1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC6051Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC6152Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC6151Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **1hr09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC1122Marketing 2 (Essay)/****2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC1121Marketing 1 (Objective)/****50mins15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 7th June, 2024SC2162Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ******2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC2161Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ******1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6062Engineering Science 2 (Essay)*****1hr 45mins08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
SC6061Engineering Science 1 (Objective)*****1hr 15mins10:15 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1052Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)2hrs14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)1hr16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs
Monday, 10th June, 2024SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 11th June, 2024SC1032Commerce 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC1031Commerce 1 (Objective)50mins10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7062Visual Art 2 (Essay)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC7061Visual Art 1 (Objective)50mins15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Wednesday, 12th June, 2024SC1071Typewriting2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 13th June, 2024SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6143Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) **3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7063Visual Art 3A (Drawing)3hrs13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 14th June, 2024SC5082Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
SC5081Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective)1hr10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6082Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)1hr 45mins14:30 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
SC6081Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr16:15 hrs. – 17:15 hrs.
Monday, 17th June, 2024PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Tuesday, 18th June, 2024PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Wednesday, 19th June, 2024PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha
Thursday, 20th June, 2024SC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7064Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)3hrs13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 21st June, 2024SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)***45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
09:20 hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5142Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)******2hrs14:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)******1hr16:30 hrs. – 17:30 hrs.
Monday, 24th June, 2024SC5152Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)1hr10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)2hrs 20mins13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
SC6091Woodwork 1 (Objective)40mins15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set)
15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 25th June, 2024SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
10:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (1st Set)
15:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
WAEC Timetable 2024

WAEC Timetable 2024 (Simplified List Version)

Tuesday, 30th April, 2024

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs

Thursday, 2nd May, 2024

  • Stenography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:10 hrs
  • Stenography 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 – 09:50 hrs
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:10 hrs
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)** – 09:10 – 09:55 hrs
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:20 hrs
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 09:20 – 10:00 hrs
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 – 10:15 hrs
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:50 hrs
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** – 09:50 – 10:30 hrs
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 – 10:45 hrs
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 – 10:45 hrs
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:10 hrs
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** – 10:10 – 10:55 hrs
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:20 hrs
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 – 11:00 hrs
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:15 hrs
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Stenography 3(Shorthand & Word Processing) ** – 13:00 – 14:38 hrs

Friday, 3rd May, 2024

  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 08:30 – 09:45 hrs
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 – 10:15 hrs
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:10 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:10 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Photography 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Photography 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:45 hrs
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 – 11:30 hrs
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:45 hrs
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** – 10:45 – 11:30 hrs
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs (1st Set) 10:00 – 11:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set) 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 ( Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set) 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 – 16:40 hrs
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 16:40 – 17:40 hrs
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 14:30 – 16:30 hrs
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 16:30 – 17:30 hrs
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 – 16:30 hrs
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 – 17:30 hrs

Monday, 6th May, 2024

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs
  • Shorthand – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14:15 – 15:15 hrs

Tuesday, 7th May, 2024

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)

Wednesday, 8th May, 2024

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:40 hrs
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 – 11:30 hrs
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs

Thursday, 9th May, 2024

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 – 09:10 hrs
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:05 hrs
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** – 10:05 – 10:50 hrs
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:35 hrs
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** – 10:35 – 11:15 hrs
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** – 10:30 – 11:15 hrs
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** – 12:00 – 14:00 hrs
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 – 14:45 hrs
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)** – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs

Friday, 10th May, 2024

  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 09:50 hrs
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 09:50 – 10:40 hrs
  • Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)***** – 14:30 – 16:30 hrs

Monday, 13th May, 2024 to Friday, 7th June, 2024

  • Arabic 3 (Oral) – 15 mins
  • French 3 (Oral) – 40 mins
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test) – 2 hrs
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) – 2 hrs 30 mins
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) – 3 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) – 3 hrs
  • Music 3B (Performance Test) – 30 mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday, 13th May, 2024

  • Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 – 10:15 hrs
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 12:00 – 13:00 hrs
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 12:00 – 13:00 hrs
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs

Tuesday, 14th May, 2024

  • Music 3A (Aural) – 08:30 – 09:15 hrs
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set) 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Edo 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Edo 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Efik 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Efik 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs

Wednesday, 15th May, 2024

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 13:00 – 13:45 hrs

Thursday, 16th May, 2024

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 12:00 – 12:45 hrs
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:10 hrs
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 15:10 – 16:00 hrs

Friday, 17th May, 2024

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 – 09:45 hrs
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 – 10:45 hrs
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:30 – 16:00 hrs
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 16:00 – 17:00 hrs

Monday, 20th May, 2024

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 16:00 hrs

Tuesday, 21st May, 2024

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 15:45 hrs

Wednesday, 22nd May, 2024

  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Music 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs

Thursday, 23rd May, 2024

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:10 hrs
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 – 11:00 hrs
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15:30 – 16:30 hrs

Friday, 24th May, 2024

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 14:30 – 17:00 hrs

Monday, 27th May, 2024

  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs

Tuesday, 28th May, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set) – 11:45 – 14:30 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 11:45 – 14:15 hrs
  • History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs

Wednesday, 29th May, 2024

  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set) – 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set) – 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) – 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs (1st Set) – 11:30 – 14:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 12:30 hrs (1st Set) – 13:00 – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 13:00 hrs (1st Set) – 13:15 – 17:45 hrs (2nd Set)

Thursday, 30th May, 2024

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs

Friday, 31st May, 2024

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 14:30 – 16:20 hrs

Monday, 3rd June, 2024

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set) – 11:40 – 14:25 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) – 11:40 – 13:40 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 13:30 – 15:30 hrs
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 15:30 – 16:20 hrs

Tuesday, 4th June, 2024

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • French 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
  • French 1 (Objective) – 14:15 – 15:15 hrs

Wednesday, 5th June, 2024

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs


Thursday, 6th June, 2024

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)/**** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)/**** – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs

Friday, 7th June, 2024

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)**/ ****** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)**/ ****** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** – 08:30 – 10:15 hrs
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** – 10:15 – 11:30 hrs
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 14:30 – 16:30 hrs
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 16:30 – 17:30 hrs

Monday, 10th June, 2024

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 11th June, 2024

  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs

Wednesday, 12th June, 2024

  • Typewriting – 08:30 – 11:10 hrs (1st Set) – 11:30 – 14:10 hrs (2nd Set)

Thursday, 13th June, 2024

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set) – 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs

Friday, 14th June, 2024

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
  • Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) – 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 14:30 – 16:15 hrs
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 16:15 – 17:15 hrs

Monday, 17th June, 2024

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha

Tuesday, 18th June, 2024

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha

Wednesday, 19th June, 2024

  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY – Eid-al-Adha

Thursday, 20th June, 2024

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) – 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs

Friday, 21st June, 2024

  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** – 08:30 – 09:15 hrs (1st Set) – 09:20 – 10:05 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)****** – 14:30 – 16:30 hrs
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)****** – 16:30 – 17:30 hrs

Monday, 24th June, 2024

  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)****** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)****** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 – 15:20 hrs
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15:20 – 16:00 hrs
  • Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs (1st Set) – 15:00 – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 25th June, 2024

  • Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)****** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set) – 10:30 – 12:30 hrs (2nd Set)
  • Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)****** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs (1st Set) – 15:00 – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)

WAEC Timetable 2024/2025 PDF Download

To download the WAEC timetable for 2024/2025, just click the button below. It’ll save the PDF right to your phone or computer.

How to Download and Print the WAEC Timetable

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the official timetable for the 2024/2025 WASSCE for school candidates. The examination is scheduled to start on Tuesday, April 30, 2024, and end on Tuesday, June 25, 2024. The timetable is available in PDF format and can be downloaded from the WAEC website or from this link.

To download and print the WAEC timetable, follow these steps:

  • Click on the “DOWNLOAD PDF” button above to open the PDF file of the timetable.
  • Save the file to your device or computer.
  • Open the file with a PDF reader or viewer.
  • Print the file using a printer or a printing service.

You can also view the timetable online without downloading or printing it. However, it is better to have a hard copy of the timetable for easy reference and convenience.

How to Use the WAEC Timetable 2024/2025

The WAEC timetable contains the dates, times, and subjects for each paper of the examination. Candidates are advised to carefully study the timetable and adhere to the rules and regulations governing the examination. Some of the rules and regulations are:

  • Candidates should report to the examination hall at least 30 minutes before the commencement of each paper.
  • Candidates should bring their own mathematical instruments, geometrical sets, and calculators. Borrowing or lending of these items is not allowed.
  • Candidates should not bring any mobile phone, electronic device, or unauthorized material into the examination hall. Any candidate caught with such items will be disqualified and may face prosecution.
  • Candidates should write their names, index numbers, and signatures on their answer booklets and question papers before starting each paper.
  • Candidates should follow the instructions given by the supervisors and invigilators during the examination.
  • Candidates should ensure that they submit their answer booklets and question papers to the supervisors or invigilators at the end of each paper.

The WAEC timetable also indicates the duration of each paper and the marks allocated to each question or section. Candidates should manage their time wisely and attempt all the questions as required. Candidates should also note that some papers will be taken in two sessions: morning and afternoon. Candidates should check the timetable carefully to avoid missing any paper or session.

CHECK OUT: All WAEC Practical Specimen 2024/2025

How to Prepare for the WASSCE

The WASSCE is an important examination that tests candidates’ knowledge and skills in various subjects. To prepare well for the examination, candidates should:

  • Review their notes and textbooks regularly.
  • Practice past questions and mock tests from various sources.
  • Join study groups or online forums to discuss and solve problems with other candidates.
  • Seek guidance from their teachers or tutors on areas of difficulty or improvement.
  • Revise their weak topics or subjects before the examination.
  • Eat well, sleep well, and stay healthy before and during the examination.

The WASSCE is an opportunity for candidates to showcase their academic achievements and secure admission into higher institutions of learning. Candidates should download and print the WAEC timetable and use it as a guide for their preparation. Candidates should also check the WAEC website regularly for any updates or changes in the timetable.

We wish all candidates success in their WASSCE.

Conclusion

The WAEC timetable for 2024/2025 is a useful resource for candidates who are preparing for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE). The timetable shows the date, time, and duration of each subject paper, as well as the practical sessions and oral tests. The timetable also indicates the subjects that are common to all the participating countries (Nigeria, Sierra Leone, The Gambia, and Liberia) and those that are specific to each country.

Candidates can download the WAEC timetable in PDF format here on our website Waec2024.org. By following the WAEC timetable, candidates can plan their study schedule and revision effectively and avoid missing any important exam. The WAEC timetable for 2024/2025 is a valuable guide for achieving success in the WASSCE.

FAQs

What is the WAEC timetable?

Yes, the 2024 WAEC timetable for the May/June exam has been released. The exams started on April 30th, 2024 and will run until June 25th, 2024.

How many subjects will I write in the WASSCE?

You will write a minimum of eight subjects and a maximum of nine subjects in the WASSCE. The subjects are divided into core subjects and elective subjects. The core subjects are English Language, Mathematics, Integrated Science, and Social Studies. The elective subjects are chosen from four groups: Science, Arts, Business, and Technical/Vocational.

What are the rules and regulations of the WASSCE?

The rules and regulations of the WASSCE are designed to ensure a fair and smooth conduct of the examination. Some of the rules and regulations are:

1. Candidates should report to the examination hall at least 30 minutes before the commencement of each paper.
2. Candidates should bring their own mathematical instruments, geometrical sets, and calculators. Borrowing or lending of these items is not allowed.
3. Candidates should not bring any mobile phone, electronic device, or unauthorized material into the examination hall. Any candidate caught with such items will be disqualified and may face prosecution.
4. Candidates should write their names, index numbers, and signatures on their answer booklets and question papers before starting each paper.
5. Candidates should follow the instructions given by the supervisors and invigilators during the examination.
6. Candidates should ensure that they submit their answer booklets and question papers to the supervisors or invigilators at the end of each paper.

Is the 2024 WAEC timetable out?

Yes, the 2024 WAEC timetable for the May/June exam has been released. The exams started on April 30th, 2024 and will run until June 25th, 2024. You can find the full timetable on the WAEC website waec2024.org or other educational websites.

Where can I find the 2024 WAEC timetable?

You can find the official timetable on the WAEC website: waec2024.org

When did the 2024 WAEC exams start?

The 2024 WAEC exams will start on Tuesday, April 30th, 2024.

When do the 2024 WAEC exams end?

The 2024 WAEC exams will end on Tuesday, June 25th, 2024.

Is there a separate timetable for Art and Science students?

The WAEC timetable is the same for all students, regardless of their chosen subjects (Art or Science). However, the specific dates for each subject will vary.

How can I prepare for the 2024 WAEC exams?

There are many resources available to help you prepare for the WAEC exams. Here are a few tips:
– Obtain a copy of the WAEC syllabus for your subjects.
– Use past exam papers and marking schemes to familiarize yourself with the format and expectations.
– Join a study group or find a tutor for additional support.
– Create a study schedule and stick to it.
– Get enough sleep and eat healthy foods to maintain focus and concentration.

What should I do if I miss a WAEC exam?

If you miss a WAEC exam due to illness or another valid reason, you may be able to apply for a special consideration. Contact WAEC for more information on their procedures.

26 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join WAEC 2024 Telegram Channel

X